North Parade, 12, Monmouth;North Parade House

CommunityMonmouth
Description
North Parade House, Monmouth is said to be a late 18th century house refurbished in c.1800 by a wool merchant who took over the malthouse next door as a wool store and the cottages beyond as housing for his workers. However, evidence of two periods is not visible externally except that it can be seen that the house and the adjoining store were built separately and then given a common frontage. The windows on the north gable of the store would suggest that the building post dates the cottages. Only c.1800 and later features were seen internally. The building is Stucco fronted, with Welsh slate roofs and three storeys with a parapet with a hipped roof. There are canted bay windows on the ground floor with fluted friezes and paterae. The doorcase has a pediment, panelled reveals, 6-panel door and a radiating fanlight. On left of the main house, is a matching three-storey extension also in stucco with cornice and second floor band. It is two bays wide, but with no windows on the second floor, and only one to the first floor. The roof of this part is also hidden behind a parapet and is hipped from front to back. The rear elevation reveals the separate builds of the house and store.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.