Persondy; Glebe Farm

CommunityGoetre Fawr
Description
Persondy is a 16th century priest's house with an inner room divided into two, one carefully finished with panelling. It is associated with a possible tithe barn (Nprn43342).

The two cell plan is still evident internally as the oak post-and-panel partitions survive through both floors. Every member is moulded with elaborate quarter and half rolls, including the two door frames which have 4-centred heads. The hall has three cross beams, two of which are very obviously cranked. The chamfers have five parallel quarter and half roll moulds running the full length and dying into the stops. The joists also have moulded chamfers and carry the original oak floorboards. A firestair, which has had some alteration, leads to the upper floor. The three bay roof has two massive A-frame trusses halved and tenoned at the apex, two tiers of purlins, rafters, and a ridge piece on the diagonal, all complete.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.