St Afran, St Ieuan, and St Sannan's Church, Llantrisant (Remains of)

CommunityTref Alaw

NAR SH38SW7

A medieval parish church mentioned as 'Ecclesia de Clansann' in 1254. The present building is thought to be fourteenth century although it retains few, if any original features. It was much altered in the seventeenth century, when the south chapel was added, and greatly restored in the (?)nineteenth century.
A new church was built at what is now Llantrisant in 1899 and by 1937 the old church was described as being in poor condition and little used. By 1970 the roof had collapsed. The church was restored in 1976-7.
The church consists of a continuous nave and chancel with an added south chapel. The common north wall is relatively modern, but other walls show original fabric. The south door and east window are thought to be fifteenth century.
The fittings are eighteenth century and there are seventeenth century memorials. The font is twelfth century.

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 113-4
CADW Listed Buildings Database (5314)

WALLPAINTING
N. wall of nave - Decalogue on framed boards, 18th C. Extant 1936 - church derelict by 1972 [AJP'72].
Refs: Inv.114.
Source: RCAHMW Wallpaintings database. 2004.09.08/RCAHMW/SLE