Punch House Public House, Agincourt Square, Monmouth

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
C18 in origin but altered in C19. The building is on a corner site with the main front facing south west. Stucco fronted, with chamfered quoins and a half hipped Welsh slate roof.
Three storeys, three windows, with the windows smaller at second floor level. The ground floor has a central doorway has hood supported on brackets with a glazed modern door. This is flanked by tripartite sashes of which the left hand one is a later insertion. The right hand ground floor window and all first floor windows have keystones. Six over 6 pane sashes except for the window on left of first floor which has French doors with an overlight opening onto a balcony in iron. Name of public house in gilt letters THE PUNCH HOUSE over the first floor windows. Three over 3 pane sashes on the floor above. Roof with hip to left, stack to the right of the door and art the right on the old property division.
This elevation is continuous with what was The Bull Inn (qv No. 5) which has a slightly lower roofline.
The left return (north-west elevation) is also of stucco with quoins and three window bays, the two right hand ones being closer together. Ground floor with door to left with small hood, tripartite sash and part glazed double doors with overlight to right. Three keyed 2 over 2 pane sashes on the first floor, and two 3 over 3 above with a blind panel to the right. Public house name above first floor as before. The roof on this elevation is hipped overall with a stack between the first and second bays.

Source: Cadw Listings database