Aber-Ffrydlan, Llanwrin

CommunityGlantwymyn
Description
Aber-Ffrydlan, Llanwrin, is a sub-medieval, 2-storey stone house of hall-and-cross wing type, which has been dated to c.1600 by the mouldings on the ceiling in the parlour. There is said to be evidence that the house has 15th century origins and was originally timber-framed. The cross-wing was partly rebuilt in brick in the 18th century. There is a 19th century "Jacobean" porch. The interior has very good ceiling beams and a doorcase with 16th/17th century carved spandrels.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2015/451 entitled 'Aberffrydlan, Llanwrin, Powys Historic Environment Assessment Revised' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, September 2015.
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2015/451 entitled 'Aberffrydlan, Llanwrin, Powys Historic Environment Assessment Revised' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, September 2015.