Trefechan, Pennant Melangell

CommunityLlangynog (Powys)
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Farmstead of several phases, possibly Medieval in origin. House and barn both cruck-framed. Later alterations.

Wallpaintings; Stencil painting: random geometric pattern of triangles and ovals. 18th century. (2000.09.28/RCAHMW/DJR)
[Additional:] This wall painting, recorded by AJP in 1974, has been destroyed. (2004.02.10/RCAHMW/RFS)

[Additional:] A late-medieval hall-house in origin: a single smoke-blackened cruck-truss survives embedded in the inserted hall/kitchen chimney. The post-and-panel partition is probably later. Three cruck-trusses survive in the former barn. Both ranges were sampled for tree-ring dating in Feb. 2004. (2004.02.10/RCAHMW/RFS) Felling date range of 1528-58 obtained for the house and a precise felling date of Winter 1606/7 for the barn. Reported in Vernacular Architecture, vol. 35 (2004). R. F. Suggett/RCAHMW/June 2004