Cold Comfort (2 Cottages), Castlemartin

CommunityCastlemartin
Description
Cold Comfort farm is situated on the north side of the minor road between Castlemartin and St Twynnells, opposite the junction of the minor road to Merrion. It is an 18th or early 19th century rectangular block of 2 cottages (probably originally 3 - as appears on the 1865 OS 1st edition 25" to the mile map) of 2 storeys, with 2 windows each. It is constructed of rubble masonry with the front limewashed and the roof is of thin slates. It has central and end chimneys, including a rather massive projecting chimney with a square stack and capping. The northern cottage has sash windows with glazing bars, with a small wing to the north and an entrance with a small gabled porch. The southern cottage has sash windows, with central glazing bars only.
(Sources: CADW listed buildings database, 14 May 1970; NMR Site files, AJ Parkinson, 20 December 1977).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 16th March 2005