No. 3 High Street or Picton Terrace, Carew

CommunityCarew
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
No. 3 the High Street or Picton Terrace, is a much altered eighteenth century cottage, part of a terrace with Nos. 1-2 to the west (NPRN 22057-8) and Nos. 4-5 to the east (NPRN 30066). It appears to be shown on an estate map of 1750 and has served as a village shop. In the later nineteenth century it was two separate dwellings.
This is a three bay two storey building of fair-faced stone rubble under a slate roof, facing north onto the village street. The left hand bay has a blocked crude archway of large stones and the original doorway appears to have been in the centre bay with a blind window above. The right hand bay has a lean-to garage which may originally have been a cart shed or donkey stable.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (18201)