LAMPHEY BISHOP'S PALACE

Community Lamphey

Type of Site BISHOPS PALACE

Period Medieval

Site Description The site of the Bishops’ Palace at Lamphey was an estate of St. David’s from before the Norman invasion until the Reformation. The date of the original timber construction remains unknown; the earliest surviving elements, being the limestone rubble western Old Hall and undercroft, date to the early thirteenth century. The remainder of the buildings are largely the work of the late thirteenth-earlier fourteenth century, with later alterations. There are the remains of great halls and chapels raised over basements, two gatehouses and a large barn or granary. The distinctive arcading is similar to that found at St Davids Bishop's Palace (NPRN 21633) and Swansea Castle (NPRN 94515). There are also extensive remains of a medieval ornamental landscape (see NPRN 407112).
The Palace changed hands at the reformation and continued as a noble house into the seventeenth century, declining thereafter. In the nineteenth century the site was laid out as a garden (see NPRN 265874) associated with the gleaming classical mansion erected to the north-west (NPRN 22219).

Source: Turner, Rick. 2000. Lamphey Bishop’s Palace, Llawaden Castle, Carswell Medieval House and Carew Cross: Cadw Guide (Revised Edition)

K Steele, RCAHMW, 10 November 2008