Lawrenny Castle Gardens, Lawrenny

CommunityMartletwy
Description

The site of Lawrenny Castle lies about 11km south-west of Haverfordwest, on a small, almost flat-topped peninsula to the immediate west of Lawrenny village. The house, demolished in 1954 (nprn 22236), was surrounded by gardens which together are located within parkland (700228). Gardens lie around the house, mostly to the north and north-west.
The design and layout of the eighteenth century gardens was altered radically with the construction of the last house in 1856. The only surviving element from the eighteenth century is the walled garden (700229).

Parts of the nineteenth-century gardens remain. The main features are the well-built terrace retaining wall to the south-east of the house and the protective wall and ditch that separated the garden from the deer park. There are essentially two drives, the main drive leads from the road, past St Caradoc’s church on the north side (300183), through an entrance in what was the eighteenth-century boundary wall, and sweeps through woodland around to the north-east front of the house site. The service drive begins a little further to the north to link the former utilitarian elements of the walled garden. The area to the south-west of the church, between the wall and the house, is still much as the early maps show, with paths through woodland areas containing several areas of surviving species, which predate the destruction of the house, and include some notable mature beech.

To the south-west of the house site is an overgrown area with the earthwork remains of a former enclosed, sunken, garden. Stretches of wall up to 2.5m high remain. Still visible are two small stone structures which may partly have been a viewing and sitting area overlooking the estuary. Surviving plantings around this garden include a mature prunus and a large example of a London plane, some 25m high.

Since the nineteenth century there have been additional plantings of mixed conifers to the west of the site, and sycamore saplings are prevalent.