Abernant, Roman Cemetery

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCaerleon
Type Of SiteCEMETERY
PeriodRoman
Description
1. A stone cist was located, projecting from the W side of the cutting of the access track which serves Abernant Farm. Aligned NE-SW and constructed of thin (.05m) slabs, it measures internally 1.75m long (NE-SW) by 0.45m wide and 0.4m deep. The base of the box was also a slab. The E end slab is missing, leaving the cist exposed.
Adjacent on the SE are other slabs, perhaps the remains of a second cist noted in the originator's report.

visited: D.K.Leighton 18 Febraury 1999

2. Nine graves, generally oriented north-east to south-west, possibly of the 3rd century AD, have been explored over an area of roughly 25m by 12m, set on ground falling to the west, the cemetery area apparently delineated by a ditches on the north-west & west; five of the graves had been slab lined, these being previously recorded as cists.