Old Vicarage, St Michael and All Angels' Church, Castlemartin

CommunityCastlemartin
Description
The Old Vicarage is a Grade II* listed ruined building situated within the churchyard of St Martin and All Angels Church (NPRN 308940), some 40m north-east of the church. It is constructed of local rubble stone with traces of slate roofing. The north gable wall is 0.9 m thick and contains a chimney flue of oval shape in the wall thickness. An original entrance to the two-unit cottage with a heavy curved lintel is towards the south of the west wall, but now blocked. A lateral chimney survives at west serving a small corner fireplace. The third room added at the S end contains a large chimney with a square shaft, dripstone and capping. The building incororates a 12th century arcade.