Merthyr Common, Possible Ring Cairn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityTroed-y-rhiw
Type Of SiteRING CAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. A turf-covered ring of stones measures 14.9m (N-S) by 13.7m overall, 1.5m wide and 0.2m high. A large amount of loose stone at the centre of the ring suggests the former presence of an internal platform though possibly caused by more recent stone dumping. Like its neighbour (NPRN 225356) it is unclear whether this is a robbed round cairn or a disturbed ring cairn.
A pole set against the inside of the ring bank on the south has been sawn off at the base. Otherwise the site is unchanged since 1960 (RC Inventory) and 1979 (OS record SO00SE17). RCAHMW AP 945107/47. David Leighton, RCAHMW, 20 July 2005

2. The ring cairn is one of several Bronze Age cairns on this part of Merthyr Common. It measures 15 metres north to south by 13.7 metres overall. The ring itself is 1.5 metres wide and 0.2 metres high, with loose stone in the centre. A electricity pole has previously been inserted into the inside of the ring on the south, but this has now been refused. J.J. Hall, Trysor, 26 March 2013