St Donat's Church, St Donats

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
Old CountyGlamorgan
CommunitySt Donats
Type Of SiteCHURCH
PeriodMedieval
Description
1. Thought to be a 12th c. structure with 14-15th c. additions. The chancel arch is Norman and the base of the tower believed to be of 14th c. build.
(source Os495card; SS96NW27)
Associated with:
Churchyard cross (Nprn307529)
Old Rectory (Nprn19534).
J.Wiles 20.12.02
2. Restored early C20. Stone walls with slate roofs. Consists of nave with N porch, chancel with NW chapel, and SW tower. Perpendicular windows. Semi-circular Norman chancel arch and circular Norman font. C16 Lady Chapel converted to the Stradling Chapel in the later C16. Three unusual painted panels featuring portraits of three members of the Stradling family, dated c1590, were stolen from the chapel in 1991. Although subsequently recovered, they are not currently (in 1995) displayed in the church.
(Source CADW listed buildings database, additional information from Pevsner, 'Glamorgan', 1995, pp557-8)

3. WALLPAINTINGS
Stradling Chapel: panel paintings