Tremadog War Memorial Institute, No. 1 Market Square

CommunityPorthmadog
Type Of SiteINSTITUTE
Description
A late Georgian building originally a shop with accommodation above. It was built in 1805-1810 as part of the initial developement of Tremadog. In 1923 it became the 'Cambrian Pill Depot', selling cure-all 'Tremadoc pills'. From 1923 it was extensively refitted and otherwise adapted as the 'Tremadog War Memorial Institute'. This featured a billiards room and reading room.
A two and a half storey building with a splayed corner occupying a corner plot at the corner of High Street and Market Square. It is built of roughly coursed and squared stone and has a hipped slate roof. The original entrance was in the splayed corner with shop windows in the main facades. These are now replaced by bow windows.
The interior retains no nineteenth century detail.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (4459)