Aberystwyth Arts Centre

CommunityLlanbadarn Fawr (Ceredigion)
Type Of SiteARTS CENTRE
Description

Aberystwyth Arts centre is situated on the Penglais campus of the University of Wales, Aberystwyth (Nprn309001). It is one of a number of campus buildings designed by Dale Owen of Percy Thomas Partnership, and completed in 1970-1972. Built to a strongly horizontal design using grey granite aggregrate, the facade is essentially an overhanging rectangle framing of glass with an off-centre overhang. The position of the building providing unobstructed panoramic views over the main piazza style concourse and the sea beyond.

A £4.3 million (£2.6m from ACW Lottery Scheme) award winning redevelopment project, designed by architect Peter Roberts, to refurbish and extend the Arts Centre took place from 1998 with the building reopening to the public in 2000. This refurbishment, whilst working in harmony with the original structure of the building, included new gallery space, purpose built workshop spaces, a cinema, dance studios, a studio theatre, and enhanced the theatre foyer space. A new £1.25m studios complex, designed by Thomas Heatherwick was added in 2009.

The Arts Centre includes the Great Hall (seating 900), Theatr y Werin (seating c. 300), 4 art galleries, a cinema, a studio theatre, 2 cafes, a bookshop and various other studios and workshops, including a distinctive round pottery studio.

Updated by Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW, December 2020.