ABERYSTWYTH ARTS CENTRE

Unitary (Local) Authority Ceredigion

Community Llanbadarn Fawr (Ceredigion)

Type of Site ARTS CENTRE

Broad Class RECREATIONAL

Period Modern

Site Description Aberystwyth Arts centre is situated on the Penglais campus of the University of Wales, Aberystwyth (Nprn309001). It is one of a number of campus buildings designed by Dale Owen of Percy Thomas Partnership, and completed in 1970-1972. Built to a strongly horizontal design using grey granite aggregrate, the facade is essentially an overhanging rectangle framing of glass with an off-centre overhang. The position of the building providing unobstructed panoramic views over the main piazza style concourse and the sea beyond.

The building was refurbished and extended in 2000, and a new studios complex, designed by Thomas Heatherwick added in 2008.

The Arts Centre includes the Great Hall (seating 900), Theatr y Werin (seating c. 300), 4 art galleries, a cinema, a studio theatre, 2 cafes, a bookshop and various other studios and workshops, including a distinctive round pottery studio.