North Road Schools

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description

A U-plan school complex dated 1865, appears on OS 25-inch First Edition (1861-1895). The south west elevation was a single storied with two tall gabled windows and a projecting gable porch. To the south east was a tower with clasping buttresses and a two centred brick arched doorway. The walls are of coursed rubble with ashlar quoins, string-courses, plinth capping and sills. The window dressings are of yellow brick, as are chimney quoins. The interior: Tudor arched lintels to the fireplaces. The roof was strutted with kingposts on arch braced collars.

Demolished August of 1987.

CD/Domestic/SN58SE from A.J. Parkinson.

CHN 27/02/04

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Ceredigion: Addysg i Bawb. Ceredigion: Education For All, produced by RCAHMW for the Royal Welsh Show, 2010.