United Theological College, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteCOLLEGE
Description
Built in 1896 as the Hotel Cambria, to the design of George Croydon Marks, engineer to the Aberystwyth Improvement Company which was formed in May 1895 to take over the projects begun by Bourne & Grant, electrical engineers. The hotel did not prosper and in 1906 was bought by David Davies of Llandinam as a college for the Calvinistic Methodists, his own denomination, and as a replacement for Trefecca College near Talgarth, Brecknocks. It was united with Bala College in 1922, hence its title of the United Theological College. It is currently [1999] the Cambria Restaurant.

Source: Victorian Society tour notes, 1999.
S.L.Evans, RCAHMW, 26.09.2002.

It is a three-storey with attic and basement building which has a five-bay symmetrical front with advanced end and central bays. Built of bull-nosed rubble with freestone dressings, parapets, cornice, entablature, cill and plinth bands. The roofs are slate, steep pitch to cross gables, mansard to main roof and blue brick chimneys. The end and central bays have steep Renaissance Dutch gables with semi-circular pediments. Mainly horned sash windows; first floor has advanced bay windows. There is a central arched entrance with foliage and dragon carved spandrels and double doors with glazed heads.

Source: Cadw listing description in RCAHMW file CD/Domestic/SN58SE.
C.H.Nicholas, RCAHMW, 28/01/2004.