Sir Thomas Powell's Charity School, Later Endowed Schools or Old Grammar School, Esplanade

CommunityCarmarthen
Type Of SiteGRAMMAR SCHOOL
Description
School built in 1846-7 to house Sir thomas Powell's Charity School. This had been endowed in 1729 to give instruction to six poor boys and had latterly been housed in a small schoolroom below The Parade. The new building accommodated fifteen free place and thirty-four paying scholars. In 1857 the school merged with the Grammar School, becoming the Endowed Schools. It moved to a new site above Richmond Terrace in 1884, later becoming a secondary school. The old school was subsequently converted into four houses, but is still depicted as a school building on the 1st edition OS 1:500 Town Plan of 1888.
As it stands the school has the appearance of a Regency villa and it is uncertain whether any original detail remains. It is a two storey south-facing building with shallow hipped roofs with broad eaves. The basement is stone rubble above which is a dressed stone plinth. The facade above is rendered. The outer bays are slightly advanced and each has a pedimented ground floor opening and a two light window above. The centre bays have paired doorways flanked by windows, tied together by a band, with single windows above. The ground floor openings have fine dressed stone surrounds.

Source: CADW Listed buildings Database (9444, 82179, 82183, 82185)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsFinal report for Carmarthen Old Grammar School - Archaeological Evaluation, Project No. 37412.