Denbigh Town Hall; Borough Market

CommunityDenbigh
Type Of SiteTOWN HALL
Description

Denbigh Town Hall was built 1915-16 to replace Thomas Fulljames' Market Hall of 1848, and combined town hall and market. The building was designed by C E Elcock in an eclectic Arts and Crafts style which synthesises a medievalising baronial theme with germanic Art Nouveau elements. From 1920s to the mid-1940s, a cinema was operated in Denbigh Town Hall by Deeside Enterprises Ltd. Prices for the nightly showing ranged from 4d to 8d throughout this period. This cinema seems to have closed to enable the company to focus on its purpose-built cinema, the Scala, situated on Love Lane (NPRN: 415068). In the mid twentieth century the building lost its dome and subsequently underwent some remodelling internally. Of interest is the relatively early use of reinforced concrete in the construction.