Old National School, Llanrwst

CommunityLlanrwst
Type Of SiteNATIONAL SCHOOL
Description

This school was constructed in 1846 to the design of Henry Kennedy, who also designed the contemporary schoolmaster's house nearby. The Jacobethan-style school is constructed of uncoursed squared rubble with freestone dressings, slate roofs, stone gutters, two octagonal chimneys. The entrance is through a loggia between two crosswings with coped gables, cruciform apex loops and three light arched windows. The entrance loggia leads to a central doorway flanked by two-light windows with doorways to the left and right returns leading to the classrooms. At a later date the southern cross wing was extended to the west with a southern porch added.

Kennedy's 1844 plans show that the symmetrical structure was divided between boys and girls, with the facilities for girls on the left and boys on the right. The cross wings contained large schoolrooms, each accommodating 120 children, between which was a smaller committee- or classroom with lobbies and closets, as well as washing rooms, behind. At the rear of the playground, which was also divided, was a coal and wood house behind which were the privies.

(Sources: NMRW Archive, Malcom Seaborne School Drawings Collection, 1/DE/07; Edward Hubbard, Buildings of Wales; Clwyd (Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1986), p. 237; Cadw Listed Building Description, 3596)