St John's Welsh Church, Mold

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityMold
Type Of SiteCHURCH HALL
Description

St John the Evangelist's Church, in King Street, Mold, was built for the use of the Welsh population in 1878-9 but is now redundant as a church and has been sub-divided as a church hall.
The church was built in the Arts and Crafts Gothic style and constructed of random squared rubble with red Helsby dressings, and with steep red tile roofs with toothed ridge; plain verges, exposed rafters at eaves, and two iron crucifixes to the ridge. As built, the plan comprised three-bay chancel (with raked, angled buttresses), five-bay aisleless nave, short north transept for vestry, in the basement of the (intended) tower, double transept for organ chamber, and south porch.
Interior features included a circular, arcaded pulpit of Caen stone, an octagonal font of red sandstone, and a lectern of brass. The walls were lined with glazed white brick, and the flooring was of red tiles.
Sources: D.R.Thomas, History of the Diocese of St Asaph vol.2 (1911), p.414.
Cadw listing database.