Holy Trinity Church, Llandrindod Wells

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlandrindod Wells
Description
Holy Trinity Church, Llandrindod Wells is a large Victorian building situated in the upper part of the town to the north-east of the Grand Pavilion and recreation ground. It was designed, in Decorated style, by Thomas Nicholson of Hereford and built by Mr Gough of Bishops Castle, and was opened in 1871 as the new parish church to replace that on the hill to the south-east of the town (NPRN 761). Initially known as Christ Church, it was dedicated to the Holy Trinity in 1881.
The exterior is of bull-faced rubble with freestone dressings and angle buttresses with pinnacle, outer buttresses set diagonally, and slate roofs. The plan is complicated because of successive additions made to it. The first church corresponds to what is now the south nave, lean-to aisle and chancel although the latter was remodelled in 1895 along with the addition of the central nave and chancel. A south tower was initially proposed but only the porch stage was built. In 1909 the church was further enlarged by Wellings Thomas, a local architect, with the addition of the northern nave and provided a double chancel answering to both naves in 1910; a planned clerestory and a tall spired tower were not built, the latter a notable omission on such an elevated site (a square tower was planned in 1932). One aisle was separated to form a Church Centre in 1988. A low tower, housing eight bells, was added in 1995. The end result is a church of irregular plan. There is a variety of window types - Geometric, Decorated, and lancets both single and grouped. The interior is sandstone ashlar with some zig-zag tooling. The arcades of 1871 are on round columns with carved foliage capitals, the nave roof arch-braced. The north arcade of 1905 is five-bays long, without polychromy, with round piers and moulded caps. East of the chancel arches all is of 1910; the chancel arcade with clusters of grey granite columns with detached shafts, the roof of double hammerbeam construction. Fittings include a font with chunkily carved foliage of 1871; a Decorated-style pulpit (also 1871); and a richly carved screen across the north chancel arch by W.Minifie (c.1910). Stained glass includes works by Florence Camm (1932) and Celtic Studios (1970).