Pont Eidda, over Afon Eidda

CommunityYsbyty Ifan
Type Of SiteBRIDGE
Description
a. 18th century? Stone. Segmental arch with pilasters. Parapets ending in round pillars. Arch set back slightly from hood of thin slabs.
b. 'Pont Eidda is about 60' in total length, with a level carriageway 15' wide between parapets which terminate in round pillars. The single segmental arch is of 18' span with pilasters on either side.' (RCAHM).
c. Late C18 or early C19 single-span road bridge of rubble construction on rock foundations; projecting rubble plinth on downstream sides. Segmental arch with rough-dressed voussoirs recessed slightly below an archring of narrow stones. Flanking the arch on both sides are simple pilasters. Rubble parapets, slab-coped and curved at the approaches; these terminate in round piers, coped as before (British Listed Buildings).
John Latham RCAHMW 2 April 2019