Roman Bridge Remains

CommunityBro Machno
Type Of SiteBRIDGE
Description
1. (East of Pont-y-Pandy, over Avon Machno). 16th or 17th century. Packhorse bridge. Segmental arch. Masonry of roadway and spandrils removed down to arch ring.

2. Probably C17 but said to have Roman origins. Picturesque single-arched rubble masonry bridge, span circa 8 metres width circa 3 metres. Vertical abutments of flat slabs with splayed sides. Upper masonry removed down to arch ring. Some cobbles remain on decking.

(Source: Cadw listing description, Site File DE/Domestic/SH85SW)
J Hill 22/06/2004

3. A single span arched bridge over the Afon Conwy parallel to existing road bridge: "Pont y Pandy". Probably drystone built, uses existing rocky outcrops of river banks to span a narrow gorge-like part of the river. A lack of parapets seems to suggest use as a packhorse bridge. Presumably the predecessor of Pont y Pandy. This bridge is commonly known as "Roman Bridge", which it certainly is not. More likely to be early post Medieval in date. Dimensions: about 1.75m wide. 8m span across river, 9m high above normal water level. 130m above O.D., (National Trust Ysbyty Estate Archaeological Survey 1984).

4. Probably C17th. Possibly identifiable with 'Pontrhydgynon', referred to in 1662 General Sessions report as an 'ancient bridge', but said by Gethin Jones to have formerly born datestone '1680'. A Picturesque single-arched rubble masonry bridge, span c8 metres width c3 metres. Vertical abutments of flat slabs with splayed sides. Upper masonry removed down to arch ring. Some cobbles remain on decking (British Listed Buildings).

John Latham RCAHMW 13 May 2014 & 2 April 2019.