Meath

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may possibly be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The MEATH was a 1401ton steamship registered at Sunderland. It was owned by Ralph Hudson and Sons and under the command of master James Stagett. At 1.30pm on 1 February 1892 , the steamer's signals of distress were sighted close to the highwater mark at Penrhyn Point. The seas were heavy and a gale was blowing strongly. The Holyhead lifeboat, THOMAS FIELDEN, was launched under the command of coxswain Robert Jones. The lifeboat picked up 38 of the MEATH's crewmembers, but because it was so overloaded the coxswain was forced to beach the lifeboat instead of making passage back to the harbour. The survivors were landed safely. However, the next day, the coxswain was killed whilst the lifeboat was being refloated. The lifeboat was flung back onto the beach by the surf and the coxswain was crushed by the weight.