Rhyl Flats offshore Windfarm

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWIND FARM
Description
Twenty-five turbines (make Siemens SWT-3.6-107) with a height to the blade tip of 134m above mean sea level and a height to the hub of 80m above mean sea level. The wind farm encompasses an area of approximately 3.9 square miles (10km), with each turbine capable of generating 3.6 mega watts. The site had three export cables taking the electricity to the mainland connection to the National Grid.

Event and Historical Information:
Rhyl Flats is a Round 1 wind farm. The project was developed by a company called Celtic Offshore Wind Limited (COWL) who received full consents in 2002. RWE power renewable purchased the Rhyl Flats project from COWL in December 2002. In 2006, site investigation works were begun, including the drilling of boreholes and taking samples of the seabed using a jack-up barge. In July 2007, the construction of the offshore foundations were begun with the installation of the scour protection utilising vessels working from the Port of Mostyn. The rocks used for the scour protection were sourced from Penrhyn Slate Quarry near Bangor. The installation of the foundation piles themselves began in April 2008. The piles were sunk to a depth of 50ft (15.2m). This work was completed in July 2008, when the offshore cabling installation work was commenced. The wind farm began producing power in December 2009 and is capable of supplying the equivalent of 61,000 homes per year.