Planters Welvaart

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

The archaeological remains of this vessel are not confirmed at this location, but may be present in the area.

This record is for the documented loss of the PLANTERS WELVAART on the 3rd June 1770. The wreck of the PLANTERS WELVAART has been associated with a wooden wreck (NPRN 410311) that lies at the southern end of Kenfig Sands. This identification has not been confirmed.

Event and Historical Information:
This French or Dutch East Indiamen is believed to have run onto the Sker Point during the night of 3 June 1770. The ship was returning from Suriname with a cargo of tea, spices, and timber. The loss was as a result of navigational error, whereby Captain Wittenberg believed himself to be in the English Channel. Forty-five of the crew were saved, but amongst those drowned were three young boys. Their names were Philip aged 10, Peter aged 8 and Henry aged 6 years. The three were the sons of F L Jackert of Suriname, planter, and they were returning home to go to school. The bodies were buried in Newton Nottage churchyard. The wreck and its cargo were pillaged by local people. In 1988, the Kenfig Historical Society and Swansea Maritime Museum recovered some of the timbers.