Hms Tormentor

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The wreck is reported to lie approximately 50 yards offshore in 10m of water. The ship's maker's name plate and a brass and copper speaking tube from the engine room have been recovered and reported to the Receiver of Wreck. The full character and extent of archaeological remains is presently unknown.

For information on the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986 Act and its administration with regard to vessels, please contact the Ministry of Defence, Wreck Section, Naval Personnel Secretariat, Room 125 Victory Building, HMNB Portsmouth, PO1 3LS.

Event and Historical Information:
HMS TORMENTOR was a R-Class Destroyer built by Alexander Stephen & Sons, Glasgow, in 1917. Technical specifications for typical R class destroyers of the World War I are given as 900 tons displacement (1220tons fully loaded); 276ft length x 26ft 2.5in breadth x 16ft 8.5in depth; twin screws powered by three yarrow water tube boilers linked to SR geared turbines producing 27,000 shp; armament consisted of three 4in guns, one 2pdr anti-aircraft gun; five machine guns; four 21in torpedo tubes; penants H80 and G54. The Destroyer's commanders were Commander Miles B. Birkett, 24 July 1917 ? 11 January, 1918, Acting Commander (retired) Percy J. Helyar, 11 January 1918 ? 31 December 1918; Lieutenant-Commander Martin J. C. de Meric 31 December 1918 ? 1 September 1920; Lieutenant-Commander Maxwell A. C. Ritter, 1 September 1920 ? 1 March, 1922. HMS TORMENTOR was sold out of the Navy for scrap on 7 November 1929 and sank whilst under tow to south Wales for breaking on 13 December 1929. The wreck was reported to have been salvaged using explosives in 1982.