Pont Taihirion, Bridge I Taihirion

CommunityLlanycil
Type Of SiteBRIDGE
Description
RCAHMW Merioneth Inventory 472 'About 100 yards above the present Pont tai hirion is a much older bridge of single span which is always called 'the Roman Bridge' but is most probably of the Elizabethan period. The arch is 16 feet wide, and rests on vertical piers built of large boulders; its extreme breadth is 8 feet 6 inches.' A bridge over the Afon Tai-Hirion, spanning 5m and 2.9m wide. Low stone slabs line the two edges of the bridge. It has a single arch of 3m, and a single arch-ring, the keystones of which are visible across the top of the bridge. A. Davidson/CADW 16/03/1989. The bridge is as previously described. There is a patch of concrete on top, and on the E side three large parapet stones remain on the N side of the river. These probably one ran all along both sides but have been removed for walling or fallen in the stream. The (disused) track crossing the field from the modern road to the bridge crosses a boggy area, and there is stone edging visible which forms a sort of causeway. M. Mason/CADW 23/02/2007. No text given in Gwynedd HER. OAN Site Visit 2008. It is shown on both the 1st Edition and current OS mapping. The site is as described, however, the trackway crossing the bridge (NPRN 514606) is part of a much larger historic routeway crossing the open moorland (NPRN 514977).

P.J. Schofield, OANorth, 18th November 2008.