Field System, Hillend, Reynoldston

CommunityReynoldston
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
Description
An old field system on which the modern field pattern is superimposed, was identified to the north of Hillend farm. In the three modern fields, centred on SS47079128, SS47109120 and SS47229123, were a number of old fields separated by grassgrown banks and lynchets. These were very much ploughed down in the 1950s when first noted, the banks spread to 2m-5m wide and 0.3m high, the lynchets about 1m high. To the west of the system (SS47069120) a hollow trail 6m wide and 0.3m deep followed a roughly north-west by south-east direction, perhaps part of a pre-cursor to the modern track from the area of Hillend farm.
These features were sketched by Ordnance Survey in the 1950s. Modern air photos show an intensifiaction of agriculture in these field which has likely led to further denudation of these remains.