Sheepfold

CommunityLlanllechid
Type Of SiteSHEEP FOLD
Description
A large multicellular sheepfold, similar in character to several others in this area. This type of sheepfold was and still is used in areas of common land with numerous commoners each grazing numbers of sheep. 'They show great variation in detail but are essentially similar in principle. A converging passage leads to a gate opening into a large central enclosure, off which low openings lead to a number of smaller compartments...' (R.C.A.H.M.W). The walls are of massive drystone construction with openings spanned by large stone lintels. The large central enclosure is about 20m x 25m. Surrounding it are 29 smaller enclosures some of which show signs of former subdivision. Built probably late 18th century. 410m above O.D. The site partially overlays what is possibly a prehistoric enclosure or field system which is on a much larger scale.

John Latham RCAHMW 25 Jan 2011