Blaen Cwm Banw, Deserted Rural Settlement

CommunityTalybont-on-usk
Type Of SiteDESERTED RURAL SETTLEMENT
Description
A deserted rural settlement on the moderately steep, northeast-facing slope at the head of the Cwm Banw valley. It consists of three fine, cross-contour earthwork platforms NPRNs 305731, 246076 and 246074. Other features lay upslope from the platform group and appear to be associated. These include a denuded rectilinear enclosure (NPRN 305730), within which is a stone pile which may be a clearance cairn (NPRN 246049). A small long hut or fold (NPRN 246061) was also recorded and two shelters and a possible shelter were also seen; NPRN 246072, which consisted of ephemeral foundations, a drystone shelter (NPRN 246073), and a small shelter (NPRN 246075) which was built into the apron of platform NPRN 246074. J.J. Hall, Trysor, 12 December, 2008.