Bryn y Felin Mill

CommunityBeddgelert
Type Of SiteCRUSHING MILL
Description
In the early years of the nineteenth century this mill was a crushing mill associated with Bryn y Felin copper mine (NPRN 411444) some 300 metres to the north west. It was advertised for sale in the North Wales Gazette on 5 January 1808, with a reference to an almost new waterwheel made in Liverpool. The advertisement included the suggestion that it be converted to a woollen mill, but there is no evidence that the conversion was made. The mill may have continued in use with the mine's sporadic activity until 1861. A standing building is indicated on all three editions of the 25-inch O. S. map, but no trace of it now remains. The leat, some 250 metres long, can still be traced, but the head of water available to drive the mill must have been very small.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 26 May 2011.