Felin Ganol Corn Mill;Felin Ganol Mill and House, Llanrhystud

CommunityLlanrhystyd
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
Felin Ganol is a complete water-powered corn mill, probably dating from the eighteenth century, in working order, with an attached corn-drying kiln and two storey lime-washed mill-house dated 1872. There is a leat and narrow pond feeding an overshot waterwheel, a spur-wheel gear driving two pairs of stones, sack-hoist and drive to a (later) wire-machine. Noted in 1991 were a pair of granite oatmeal stones and French burr (Kay & Hilton, Liverpool) wheat stones. Later belt drives power a lathe and saw-bench in an attached building. An early electrical generator has been added, driven by a turbine set below the waterwheel. Kiln floor-tiles are marked 'Catheral' and rest on a sub-structure of yellow brick.
RCAHMW, 23 November 2009.