Trevor Corn Mill;Trevor Mill, Bryn Howell Lane, Trevor

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Mid C19 water-powered corn mill, built in 1848, now converted to a private house.

A tall, 4-storey tower-like building with a single-storey lean-to extension to the south-east. It is constructed of rubble stone throughout, with squared quoins and segmental arches of stone voussoirs to the windows and blocked openings. It has a gabled, slate roof with a central projecting gablet (over hoist) on the north-east elevation, and stone chimney-stack at the north-west corner.

It has a three-window range, main front (NE elevation) with a central doorway with a modern porch hood and 6-pane double casement windows. The first floor has a central window and blocked openings on either side, while the second floor has two casement windows. The 3rd floor has a central cantilevered metal balcony on wooden brackets, a modern hoist door with an iron plaque embossed '1848' above it, and two casement windows. There are also four iron tie-rod bosses.

The north-west and south-east elevations are two-windowed, with six iron tie-rod bosses to the north-west elevation. The south-west elevation has two randomly placed casement windows on the upper floors and an arched opening above the water-wheel axle at ground floor level.

The waterwheel is a large diameter iron pitchback water-wheel with 12 paired timber spokes and a wooden axle and an iron cogged external pit-wheel. The masonry wheel pit is recessed below ground level, and there is an iron supply tank supported on an iron, half-trestle frame. there is also an iron supply pipe supported on a timber frame at the water-wheel end by freestanding rubble stone pier. Inside, the vertical members of the hurst frame, vertical main shaft and some stone spindles have been retained, with the great spur wheel raised above head height to permit access.
Source: Cadw listing description, 6/11/1998.
RCAHMW, 04 September 2008.