Castle Hotel;Swansea Canal Castle Hotel, Ystradgynlais

CommunityYstradgynlais
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
Inn, now a house, built for the former Swansea Canal in 1798 and extended in the later nineteenth century. In use as an inn until c.1990. Situated 2km North-East of Ystradgynlais, some 250m West-South-West of Cae'r Llan, alongside the bed of the former Swansea Canal, and some 100m North of Castle Bridge, Cae'r Bont.
Georgian exterior, cement rendered front of painted stucco with a slate roof (with ridge cresting) overhanging at the gables, and with red brick end chimney stacks. The building comprises two storeys and an attic. The front is distinctive for its Victorian tall cast-iron porch, which has fine traceried spandrels and carried to the front on slender cast-iron columns with annulets. There is a pedimented doorcase with 6-panel doors. The North front has flat eaves with paired minimal brackets. There are four widely-spaced bays with three hornless 12-pane sash windows (although the glazing bars of the upper sashes on the ground floor have been removed) and thin stone sills. There is a cross-range to the rear right with 16-pane sash windows and to the left with horned sashes including tripartites to the ground floor flanking a heavily bracketed doorcase and panelled doors.
The interior also has panelled doors and steep centre stairs. The Victorian bar-furnishings have been retained and there are stone barrel-vaulted cellars. There are late eighteenth century to early nineteenth century fielded panelled shutters to the ground floor left window.
The building was listed as Grade II for the special interest of the late-Georgian front with its Victorian cast-iron porch.
(Source: Addition to CADW List of buildings of special architectural or historical interest, list No. 61, borough of Brecknock).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 28th January 2005