Cribarth Farmhouse

CommunityLlanafanfawr
Description
A gentry house of about 1680, of two storeys and attics. The house faces south, presenting a symmetrical five window facade of whitened rubble, beneath coved eaves cornice. The rear facade lacks symmetry. The hipped, slate-covered, roof is framed by tall stone end stacks. The centrally placed doorway leads into a central hall, facing what was a Jacobean-style staircase. There was a service stair leading from the kitchen to the attics. An eighteenth century range adjoining on the east has now been replaced by a modern extension. The range had one storey with a granary above, reached by an external stair.
The house declined into a farmhouse in the eighteenth-nineteenth century.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (6709)

The first edition OS County series (Brecknock XI.1 1889) shows something of what may have been the original garden layout. Square courts lie north and south of the house, 15m and 17m square, respectively. The north court is set within a larger garden area, fringed with trees in 1889. Outbuildings depicted about the lane south of the house are now gone.