44 High Street Inferior (Former Post Office)

CommunityBrecon
Description
House showing a three storey, single window, early nineteenth century facade of painted brick to High Street Inferior and a three storey, two window facade to Church Lane at the rear. The ground floor has a reconstruction of the late nineteenth century shopfront.
The house appears to of one build with No. 45 (NPRN 25631), having common facades front and rear. The two houses comprise front and rear gabled ranges separated by a flat-roofed section, in No. 44 occupied by early nineteenth century well stairs. There are cellars below the center and rear ranges. The houses are thought to be of seventeenth century origin. An early seventeenth century armorial stone dated 1622 is said to be concealed within No. 44.
The interior retains many early nineteenth century features, including the stairs, panelled doors, cornices and chimney pieces.

Shown as Post Office on 1st edition OS Brecon Town Plan (1888).

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (6932)