Cantre Selyf, 5 Lion Street, Brecon

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteTOWN HOUSE
Description
A seventeenth century, stone-built townhouse with eighteenth and nineteenth century alterations. The house has two storeys and is L-plan. The main, Lion Street, elevation shows a six window front, cement rendered with a plinth, first floor band and quoins. The door is off-centre. The deep hipped slate roof is flanked on this elevation by chimney stacks.
The interior has many well preserved features, including the staircase, doors and plasterwork. The upper floor has late seventeenth century plaster ceilings.
There were originally service buildings to the south-east (depicted on 1st edition OS Town Plan of 1888: see NPRN 31190) and a large garden to the rear, laid out across the line of the medieval town wall (NPRN 25721).

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (6949)