6 Lion Street (Including 4 Lion Yard)

CommunityBrecon
Description
A tall three storey house of two parallel ranges. It shows nineteenth century details, but is thought to be eighteenth century. The two ranges each have a slate gabled roof framed by end chimney stacks. There are vaulted cellars beneath the rear range. The house was extended by a long two storey range along Lion Yard, projecting towards Lion Street. This is rubble stone-walled and has a slate roof, hipped to Lion Street. It has vaulted cellars below.
The house presents a roughcast, three bay, facade to Lion Street with a central doorway set in a doorcase with pilasters and cornice. This opens onto a walled forecourt, framed towards Lion Yard by the projecting range.
The house has a good late Georgian interior. Features include doors and doorcases and an early nineteenth century staircase. The forward end of the additional range has an apsidal room on the ground floor.
The first edition OS Brecon Town Plan of 1888 shows a long garden to the rear, opening onto a shrubbery.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (6951, 85680, 85750)