The Court, Llangattock; Llangattock Court

CommunityLlangattock
Description
18th century rect. plastered. Slate roof, 2 storeys, coved hood door. Attached cottage. Good Queen Anne type.

[Additional:] Gentry house of c. 1700 with a symmetrical five-bay front with hipped roof and dentilled eaves course. The central doorway with shell hood leads into a wide passage between principal rooms with the stair placed characteristically at the rear of the hallway between small service-rooms. A secondary domestic unit is set at right angles to the house. Described by Smith and Jones, Houses of Breconshire: Crickhowell District (Brycheiniog XII, 1966-7), as 'more attractive than almost any other [house] of the size in the county'. The Cadw listing has a destailed description of the exterior only. See also The Buildings of Wales: Powys. The house is sometimes confused with Llangattock Court, Monmouthshire.

Martin and Pamela Redwood have compiled an authoritative, illustrated house history (2013) with Morgan Llewellyn, the then owner, and deposited a copy in the National Monumets Record of Wales.

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/May 2017

.