Llwyn-Derw, Abergwesyn

CommunityLlanwrtyd Wells
Description
1. 18th century stone, slate roof, 6 panel door with portico on Tuscan columns. Stone arched windows.

2. Llwyn Derw is situated at the end of a driveway which runs west off the Llanwrtyd to Abergwesyn minor road, and west of the Afon Irfon. It is a house with sub-medieval origins which was remodelled and refronted in 1796 for David Jones, a wealthy sheep farmer. It is L-shaped with a main range and north wing, the latter perhaps with 17th century origins. It is a symmetrical, 3-storey 5-window house constructed of stone under a slate roof with rendered end stacks and dentilled eaves cornice. The front is of coursed grey small stones, and has a simple Tuscan portico with dentilled cornice, inside which is a panelled door under a fanlight with intersecting tracery. There are panelled reveals to the doorway. The windows are 6-over-6-pane hornless sashes under flat-arched heads of stone voussoirs. The north side is of rubble stone. Beyond the gable end is the north wall of the rear wing which is 2-window. The attic has 2-light casement windows with flat-arched voussoir heads, that to the right with an iron openwork balcony. To the middle storey is a 9-over-9-pane stairlight to the left and a tall casement to the right, also with a balcony. In 1975 the house was converted to a hotel and was altered, including additions to the rear. The interior has glazed internal double doors with original fanlight form access to the entrance hall. Reception rooms lead off to the left and right. A dog-leg wooden staircase with plain balusters is to the rear left, under a wide archway with wood-panelled soffit. To the right of the staircase is a doorway leading to a corridor at right angles, at the end of which is a back staircase. Behind the staircase is the kitchen which has a large stone fireplace with a segmental stone head, probably 17th century, partially infilled at the base. To the right of the entrance hall, the partition wall has been partly removed and replaced with a wide segmental archway with panelled reveals. The room has a ceiling cornice with classical-style frieze, and a fireplace with a flat head decorated with scrolls. There are panelled doors with flat heads elsewhere. A further block was added to the south end in 1982. The additions of 1975 were to be demolished in 2000.
(Source: CADW listed buildings database)
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 11th February 2005