Lower Sheephouse, House

CommunityLlanigon
Description
A late eighteenth century house, of two storeys with attics and cellars. The south-east and north-west facades are very similar. Each has five bays with a lunette window and pediment over the centre three, these being slightly advanced in the main, south-east, elevation. This is rendered and the doorway and fanlight are set within a pedimented doorcase. The internal, four room, layout is substantially unaltered and certain original fittings have been retained. The hipped roof is slate-covered.
A service range, thought to be contemporary with the house adajoins it on the north-east. It has a single storey and attic and has been altered.
The house faces south-east across a bowed-out garden towards the highroad. Layout, with conifer planting, depicted on first edition OS County series (Brecknock. XVII.11 1888).

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (6620)