Arosfa

CommunityLlannor
Description
A single storey house with attic, eighteenth century or earlier, with a later cottage built on the north-east end. Called 'Bryn-goleu Gate' on early editions of OS County series (Caernarvon. XLI.1 1889, 1900, 1918) and possibly acted as a gate lodge to Bryngoleu (NPRN 26103). More recently converted into a single residence with attendant alterations and modifications.
The house is built of large stone rubble with some larger quoins and foundation boulders. It has a slate gabled roof framed by chimney stacks. It faces south-east towards the public road. Here it shows a central doorway flanked by windows. Two dormers light the attic. The doorway led to a central stair with a single room to either side. The south-west room had a massive gable end chimney breast. A large storeroom was attached at the rear. OS depictions indicate that this was originally a battery of two sties.
The adjoining cottage is similar, with a massive end chimney breast. It may have been lofted.

Sources: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory III (1964), 14 No. 1504