Betws-Bach

CommunityLlanystumdwy
Description
A gentry house of about 1700 with later extensions, altered and otherwise modernised in the twentieth century.
A two storey building with attics, rubble stone walls and a slate gabled roof framed by tall chimney stacks. The house faces east where it presents a rather asymmetrical three bay facade. This has a near central doorway and three gabled dormers lighting the attics. Within, a central passage leads to a staircase at the rear. To the south is a large living room or hall, and to the north a smaller parlour.
Lower wings have been added on the north and south-west.
In front of the house is a terrace approached by steps on the axis of the main doorway, leading up from a larger garden enclosure. The farm buildings are on the western side of the public road, behind the house.

Sources: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory II (1960), 234 No. 1361
CADW Listed Buildings Database (4367)