Dyne Steel's Incline

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityBlaenavon
Type Of SiteTRAMWAY
Description
A long double-inclined tramroad visible from a considerable distance; a prominent feature in the landscape. The S incline runs uphill from New Pit to the SW towards the NE. At the SW end it joins tramroad (nprn 260327). They continue westwards as (260303). At the lower SW end, the tramroad is in poor condition; deeply rutted with exposed black soil and stone.

Just N of the apex, the incline is in a deep cutting, 2-3m deep with much spoil, especially on the S side. The modern opencast has cut through it, leaving it suspended in mid air.

The N incline is less well preserved. A section approximately 150m long has been cut away by the mid C20 opencast, beyond which the line is partly eroded on the E side by a modern stream, while immediately S of the minor road to Pwll Du that cuts across the incline, at SO 2461 1144, are 2 cut & cover concrete culverts. On the N side of the Pwll Du road the incline can be seen within a shallow cutting E of the Lamb & Fox, and terminates with a wall built across it. Beyond this point the formner course of the incline can be discerned as parallel with a surviving track (nprn 260618) and descending to Hills' Tramroad (nprn 91644), at which point there is now a small pond (nprn 260619).