Bryngoleu, Bryn-Goleu or Bryn Golau

CommunityLlannor
Description
'Bryngola' is mentioned as a residence in the early sixteenth century. The southern part of the present house (now divided in two) has been identified as part of a low two storey house, probably seventeenth or eighteenth century. It is possible that this continued as a gentry house.
The house, its grounds and associated farmbuildings are depicted on early editions of OS County series (Caernarvon. XXXII.16 1889, 1900, 1918). A lane winds some 600m to the main road where it was closed by 'Bryn-goleu Gate', the name apparently applied to the adjacent house and cottage, the present Arosfa (NPRN 25989). These may have acted as a gate lodge.
The house at Bryngoleu has a small enclosed garden before it. Some 40m to the west is a rectangular enclosure, shown as marshy in 1918. This may have been a pond.

Source: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory III (1964), 14 No. 1494