Conway Lodge and Entrance to Drive (Of Gloddaeth Hall)

CommunityConwy
Type Of SiteGATE LODGE
Description
Lodge and entrance of 1894 guarding the southern approach to the drive of Gloddaeth Hall (see NPRN 86379). The Llandudno Lodge (NPRN 26228) guards the northern approach. Both approaches arrive at the second Llandudno Lodge (NPRN 25823).
The lodge is a one and a half storey building. The lower storey is stone walled and has a stone mullioned bay window. The projecting upper floor is half timbered under a red tile gabled roof. A lower cross wing on the south incorporates a picturesque porch, supported by tree trunks. There is a similar structure on the north.
The lodge forecourt has a dwarf stone wall supporting an arcaded wooden balustrade.
The main entrance gate has a pedestrian gate to either side. These are flanked by rock faced stone pillars with ashlar quoins, under pyramidal caps. From these walls curve away to similar piers.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (3285, 87435)