Bull Inn

CommunityCaerhun
Type Of SiteINN
Description
A late seventeenth-eighteenth century house or inn. It was added to and otherwise altered, in the second quarter of the nineteenth century and later. It is now known as 'The Olde Bull Inn'.
A two storey building with a cellar under the south-east end where the ground falls away. Its walls are of whitened stone rubble under a slate gabled roof. It has been extended or added to on the north-west and there are two single storey service ranges at the rear.
The inn faces north-east onto the public road. Early editions of the OS County series (Caernarvon. VIII.16 1890, 1900, 1913) shows outbuildings to the south-east and a large yard to the rear, sometimes with sheep pens.
The original building shows a near symmetrical three bay facade with a central doorway flanked by windows and three windows above. These windows are early nineteenth century. There is a chimney stack at each gable end. The north-west extension, sometimes a separate property, has a doorway and window on the ground floor and wide modern opening above. It also has a gable end chimney stack, as do the rear ranges.

Sources: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), 100 No. 312
CADW Listed Buildings Database (3207)